Privacy Policy

https://makersvine.com/content/uploads/2019/10/privacy.jpg

Makersvine (ABN 121 602 056 58) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which sets out the principles concerning the privacy of individuals.

There are many aspects of this website which can be viewed without providing personal information, however, for access to future Makersvine customer support features you may be required to submit personally identifiable information. This may include but not limited to a unique username and password, or provide sensitive information in the recovery of your lost password, and proof of age.

Use of your Personal Information

For each visitor to reach our website, we collect non-personally identifiable information, including but not limited to browser type, version and language, operating system, pages viewed while browsing the site, page access times and referring website address. This collected information is used solely for the purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at this website.

Registered users may be asked to provide personal information including your name, address, email address and phone number when you sign up for any of our newsletters, or register for or purchase a product, service or program. If you place an order through our website, we track certain information about the products and services you purchase. At checkout, you will also be required to provide additional information required for processing your payment. This generally includes a debit or credit card or other payment information, expiration dates, card security codes, your billing address or similar information. Third-party payment vendors may also collect this information, pursuant to the terms and conditions of their privacy policies and terms of use.

We may use your contact details to let you know about other programs or services we offer. If you do not wish to receive such communications, you can let us know by emailing or telephoning us at the contact details below. If you directly disclose personally identifiable information or personally sensitive data through Makersvine social media or public message boards, this information may be collected and used by others.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

From time to time, we may use customer information for new, unanticipated uses not previously disclosed in our privacy notice. If our information practices change at some time in the future we will use this information for these new purposes only, data collected from the time of the policy change forward will adhere to our updated practices. Makersvine reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time. If you have objections to the Privacy Policy, you should not access or use the website.

Accessing your Personal Information

You have a right to access your personal information, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please let us know. You may be required to put your request in writing for security reasons. Makersvine reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing access to, your information on a per request basis.

Contacting Us

Makersvine welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy and would like further information, please contact us by any of the following means during Australian business hours Monday to Friday, excluding public holidays.

Email: hello@makersvine.com Phone: 1300 232 026